Ancient Egyptian Lives (AEL)


Dynasties of Ancient Egypt

    Listed here are the known kings of ancient Egypt and the approximate dates of their reigns.

5000-3000 BCE PREDYNASTIC AND PROTODYNASTIC PERIOD

5000-4000 BCE Badarian

4000-3500 BCE Naqada I(Amratian)

3500-3100 BCE Naqada II(Gerzean)

3100-3000 BCE Beginning of the Dynasties

Naqada III
King "Scorpion"
King Narmer "Baleful Catfish"

3000-2625 BCE EARLY DYNASTIC PERIOD

3000-2800 1st Dynasty
3000 Aha "Fighter" (Menes)
Djer "Stockade"
Djet "Snake"
Den
Anedjib
Semerkhet
2800 Qaa
2800-2675 2nd Dynasty
2800 Hotepsekhemwy
Raneb
Nynetyer(Netjeren)
Wadjnas
Sened
Peribsen
Khasekhemwy(Khasekhem)
2675-2625 3rd Dynasty
2675 Sanakht
Djoser(Netjerkhet)
Sekhemkhet
Khaba
Nebka
2625 Huni

2625-2130 BCE OLD KINGDOM

2625-2500 4th Dynasty
2625-2585 Sneferu
2585-2560 Khufu(Cheops)
2560-2555 Djedefre(Redjedef)
2555-2532 Khafre(Chephren)
2532-2510 Menkaure(Mycerinus)
2510-2508 Wehemka
2508-2500 Shepseskaf
2500-2350 5th Dynasty
2500-2485 Userkaf
2485-2472 Sahure
2472-2462 Neferirkare Kakai
2462-? Shepseskare
?-2455 Neferefre(Reneferef)
2455-2425 Nyuserre
2425-2415 Menkauhor
2415-2371 Djedkare Isesi
2371-2350 Unas
2350-2170 6th Dynasty
2350-2338 Teti
2338-2298 Meryre Pepy I
2298-2288 Merenre(Nemtyemzaf)
2288-2194 Neferkare Pepy II
2194-2170 Nitoqerty(Nitocris)
2170-2130 7th-8th Dynasties
Group of unknown rulers

2130-1980 BCE 1ST INTERMEDIATE PERIOD
2130-1980 9th-10th (Herakleopolis) Dynasties
2130-2120 Akhtoy I(Achthoes)
Neferkare
Akhtoy II(Achthoes)
Akhtoy III(Achthoes)
2015-2000 Merykare
2081-1938 11th (Thebes) Dynasty
2081-2075 Mentuhotep I ("The Ancestor")
2075-2065 Inyotef I
2065-2016 Inyotef II
2016-2008 Inyotef III
2008-1957 Nebhepetre Mentuhotep II

1980-1630 BCE MIDDLE KINGDOM
2081-1938 11th (Thebes) Dynasty
1957-1945 Sankhkare Mentuhotep III
1945-1938 Nebtawyre Mentuhotep IV
1938-1759 12th (Itj-Tawy) Dynasty
1938-1909 Amenemhet I(Ammenemes)
1919-1875 Senwosret I(Sesostris)
1876-1842 Amenemhet II(Ammenemes)
1847-1837 Senwosret II(Sesostris)
1836-1818 Senwosret III(Sesostris)
1818-1772 Amenemhet III
1773-1763 Amenemhet IV
1763-1759 Sobekneferu
1759-1630 13th (Itj-Tawy) Dynasties
Many unknown kings
1675-1630 14th (Western Delta) Dynasties
Group of unknown kings ruling at the
same time of the later part of the 13th Dynasty


1630-1539/23 BCE 2ND INTERMEDIATE PERIOD

1630-1523 15th (Avaris)("Hyksos") Dynasty
6 Unknown Asiatic rulers
1575-1535 Apopi(Apophis)
1535-1523 Khamudi
1630-1523 16th Dynasties
Group of 15 Dynasty's Hyksos vassals
1630-1539 17th (Thebes) Dynasties
?-1543 Seqenenre Tao
1543-1539 Kamose

1539-1075 BCE NEW KINGDOM

1539-1292 18th (Thebes) Dynasty
1539-1514 Ahmose(Amosis)
1514-1493 Ahmenhotep I(Amenophis)
1493-1482 Thutmose I(Tuthmosis)
1482-1479 Thutmose II(Tuthmosis)
1479-1425 Thutmose III(Tuthmosis)
1473-1458 Hatshepsut
1426-1400 Ahmenhotep II(Amenophis)
1400-1390 Thutmose IV(Tuthmosis)
1390-1353 Ahmenhotep III(Amenophis)
1353-1336 Ahmenhotep IV(Amenophis)/*Akhenaten*
1336-1332 Smenkhkare
1332-1322 Tutankhamun
1322-1319 Aya
1319-1292 Horemheb

1292-1190 19th (Thebes) Dynasty
1292-1290 Ramesses I(Ramses)
1290-1279 Sety I(Sethos)
1279-1213 Ramesses II(Ramses) "Ramses The Great"
1213-1204 Merneptah
1204-1198 Sety II(Sethos)
1204-1200 Amenmesse
1198-1193 Siptah
1193-1190 Tewosret

1190-1075 20th (Thebes) Dynasty
1190-1187 Sethnakhte
1187-1156 Ramesses III(Ramses)
1156-1150 Ramesses IV(Ramses)
1150-1145 Ramesses V(Ramses)
1145-1137 Ramesses VI(Ramses)
1137-1129 Ramesses VII(Ramses)
1128-1126 Ramesses VIII(Ramses)
1126-1108 Ramesses IX(Ramses)
1108-1104 Ramesses X(Ramses)
1104-1075 Ramesses XI(Ramses)

1075-656 BCE 3RD INTERMEDIATE

1075-945 21st (Tanis) Dynasties
1075-1049 Smendes
1049-1045 Amenemnisu
1045-997 Psusennes I
999-990 Amenemope(Amenophthis)
990-984 Osorkon the Elder(Osochor)
984-959 Siamun
959-945 Psusennes II

945-712 22nd (Bubastis) Dynasties
945-924 Shoshenq I
924-889 Osorkon I
889-874 Takelot I
874-835 Osorkon II
830-780 Shoshenq III
780-736 Pemay
763-725 Shoshenq V

838-712 23rd Dynasties
825-800 Takelot II
796-768 Osorkon III
773-766 Takelot III
766-747 Amunrud

727-712 24th (Sais) Dynasties
727-719 Tefnakhte
719-712 Bakenrenef(Bocchoris)

760-656 25th ("Nubian" or "Kushite") Dynasties
760-747 Kashta
747-716 Piye(Piankhy)
716-702 Shabaka
702-690 Shebitku
690-664 Taharqa
664-656 Tantamani

664-332 BCE LATE PERIOD

664-525 26th (Sais) Dynasty
664-610 Psamtik I(Psammetichus)
610-595 Necho II
595-589 Psamtik II(Psammetichus)
589-570 Apries
570-526 Amasis

525-405 27th Dynasty (Persian)
1st Persian occupation
521-486 Darius I
486-466 Xerxes I

409-399 28th (Sais) Dynasty
409-399 Amyrtaeos

399-380 29th (Mendes) Dynasty
399-393 Nefaarud I(Nepherites)
393-381 Hakor(Achoris)
381 Nefaarud II(Nepherites)
381-343 30th (Sebennytos) Dynasty
381-362 Nakhtnebef(Nectanebo I)
365-362 Djedhor(Teos)
362-343 Nakhtnebef(Nectanebo II)

343-332 31st Dynasty (Persian)
2nd Persian occupation

332 BCE-AD HELLENISTIC-ROMAN PERIOD

332-305 32nd Dynasty (Alexandria)("Macedonian")

332-323 Alexander III the Great
323-317 Philip III Arrhidaeus
323-310 Alexander IV
323-305 Ptolemy(Ptolemy I)

305-30 33rd Dynasty (Alexandria)("Ptolemaic")
305-282 Ptolemy I Soter I
285-246 Ptolemy II Philadelphos
246-221 Ptolemy III Euergetes I
221-205 Ptolemy IV Philopator
205-180 Ptolemy V Epiphanes
180-164 Ptolemy VI Philopator
170-164 Ptolemy VIII Euergetes II
164 Ptolemy VII Neos Philopator
163-145 Ptolemy VI Philometor
145-116 Ptolemy VIII Euergetes II
116-110 Ptolemy IX Soter II
110-109 Ptolemy X Alexander I
109-107 Ptolemy IX Soter II
107-88 Ptolemy X Alexander I
88-80 Ptolemy IX Soter II
80 Ptolemy XI Alexander II
80-51 Ptolemy XII Neos Dionysos
51-30 Cleopatra VII
51-47 Ptolemy XIII
47-44 Ptolemy XIV
44-30 Ptolemy XV Caesarion
30 BCE-14 AD Augustus


Click here to go back to History Menu.
Click here to go back to Main Menu.

Copyright by Ancient Egyptian Lives ©1997-99, All Rights Reserved.